Events Calendar|Roster|Entry Links


For our events to go ahead we need a Volunteer Race Director; 2 x Registration Volunteers;  1 x Post Race Refreshment (Fruit/Ice) Volunteer.

Have you volunteered for a Roster position this year?

Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a spot and ensure our events go ahead as planned. 

On race day we also need volunteers to assist with setting up & packing away, water stops, road marshalling, mount/dismount line marshalls etc.  If you can help on race day, see RD.  

Competitors are encouraged to arrive early to help and stay until all equipment is stowed in the trailer. 



Events conducted by Darwin Triathlon Club are those highlighted in RED

Non-club events listed are for the information of members  -  please confirm all details direct with relevant event organiser.



SEASON 2017 - 2018 TO DECEMBER 



The following opportunities exist in season 2017|2018 for non members to participate before joining our club 

TRIFEST - 27 August 2017

Other: tbc 



Click underlined event for entry link 



      
2017


Sunday 9 July 2017
Lake Alexander
Enduro Triathlon
7am
200m swim | 5km bike | 1km run x 3
Roster:
Race Director:      John Thyne
Registration x2:   Moira Wigley | Clare Labowitch 
Fruit | Ice:            Ruth Roberts


Sunday 16 July 2017
Darwin Half Marathon


Sunday 30 July 2017
Knuckeys Recreation Reserve, Brandt Road. 
Awards Presentation | AGM | BBQ
4:30pm

2.5km run | 15km bike | 1.25km run

Roster:
Race Director:       Sally Broadley
Registration x 2:   Alice Wade | Scott Howard
Fruit | Ice:            Alice Wade | Scott Howard 


Sunday 6 August 2017
Katherine Ultra Challenge

Sunday 20 August 2017
Gran Fondo

Sunday 27 August 2017
Lake Bennett
(inc.  NT Long Course Triathlon C'ships)
Non members welcome 
7am

NT Long Course  Triathlon C'ships:   2km swim | 60km bike | 16km run

Short option triathlon:   500m swim | 15km bike | 4km run

MTB triathlon:  1km swim | 30km mtb | 8km run

AquaBike Long:  1km swim | 60km bike
 
AquaBike Short:  500m swim | 15km bike

BikeRun Long:  30km bike | 8km run

Bike Run Short:  15km bike | 4km run

Race Director:  
Registration x 2: Sally Broadley |  Jac Crofton
Fruit | Ice:
Bike Marshall x 3:
Water Station x 2:



Sunday 10 September 2017
Super Sprint Series #1
Lake Alexander
7am
 
300m swim, 13km bike, 3km run

Race Director:      Lucas Hayden
Registration x 2:   Moira Wigley | Emily Moran 
Fruit | Ice: 



Sunday 24 September 2017
Super Sprint Series #2
Lake Alexander
7am

300m swim, 13km bike, 3km run 

Race Director:    Moira Wigley 
Registration x 2  
Fruit | Ice:



Sunday 8 October 2017
Super Sprint Series #3 (Handicap)
Lake Alexander
7am

300m swim, 13km bike, 3km run

Race Director:  Robbie Weatherald
Registration x 2: 
Fruit | Ice:



Sunday 22 October 2017
Off Road Triathlon
Lake Alexander
7am

300m swim, 10km mtb, 3km run

Race Director:
Registration x 2:  Gayle Viney | Alan Barrett
Fruit |Ice:



Saturday 11 November 2017
Aquathlon #1
Waterfront Lagoon
5:30pm

200m swim, 2km run x 2

Race Director:
Registration x 2:
Fruit |Ice:


Saturday 18 November 2017
Aquathlon #2
Waterfront Lagoon
5:30pm

200m swim, 2km run x 3 

Race Director:
Registration x 2:
Fruit | Ice:



Friday 24, Sat 25, Sun 26 November 2017
Progressive Triathlon

750m swim - Friday 24th
20km TT - Sat 25th
5km run - Sun 26th

Venues and dates to be confirmed.

Race Director:  Clare Labowitch 

Friday Swim:
Registration x 2:
Fruit |Ice:

Saturday Ride:
Registration x 2
Fruit | Ice:

Sunday Run:
Registration x 2
Fruit | Ice:



Sunday 10 December 2017
Christmas Splash n Dash
Nightcliff Pool

6pm

Race Director:
Registration x 2:
Fruit | Ice:




Useful information for Race Director, Registration & Fruit/ice volunteers below: 

 
Ċ
Darwin TriClub,
Mar 7, 2014, 1:34 AM
Ċ
Darwin TriClub,
Apr 15, 2014, 11:45 PM
Ċ
Darwin TriClub,
Mar 16, 2013, 10:27 PM