Events Calendar|Roster|Entry Links


For our events to go ahead we need a Volunteer Race Director; 2 x Registration Volunteers;  1 x Post Race Refreshment (Fruit/Ice) Volunteer.

Have you volunteered for a Roster position this year?

Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a spot and ensure our events go ahead as planned. 

On race day we also need volunteers to assist with setting up & packing away, water stops, road marshalling, mount/dismount line marshalls etc.  If you can help on race day, see RD.  

Competitors are encouraged to arrive early to help and stay until all equipment is stowed in the trailer. 



Events conducted by Darwin Triathlon Club are those highlighted in RED

Non-club events listed are for the information of members  -  please confirm all details direct with relevant event organiser.



SEASON 2017 - 2018



The following opportunities exist in season 2017|2018 for non members to participate before joining our club 

Sprint Series #2 (Come & Tri) - 18 March 2018

Sprint NT Championships - 15th April 2018

NT Long Course Triathlon C'ships TriFest - 29 July 2018




Click underlined event for entry link 

Sunday July 29 2018
TriFest @ Lake Bennett
(inc.  NT Long Course Triathlon C'ships)
Non members welcome 
7am
The Robyn Stanley Long Course:  2km swim | 60km bike | 16km run

Short option triathlon:   500m swim | 20km bike | 4km run

MTB triathlon:  1km swim | 30km mtb | 8km run

AquaBike Long:  1km swim | 40km bike

BikeRun Long:  40km bike | 8km run

Race Director: Tony Cox  
Registration x 2: Clare Labowitch & Leanne F
Fruit | Ice:   
Bike Marshall x 3:
Water Station x 2:  

Register Here




2018        







Sunday 5th of August - Katherine Ultra Challenge  



SEASON 2018 - 2019 Events




Past Events


Sunday 21 January 2018
Aquathlon Series #3
Waterfront Lagoon
5:30pm

200m swim, 2km run x 3 

Race Director: John Thyne      
Registration x 2:  Brad George & Jac Crofton
Fruit | Ice: Sarah Huddlestone




Sunday 28 January 2018
Australia Weekend Swim Run
Lake Alexander
5:30pm
750m swim | 5km run

Race Director: Barry Sullivan     
Registration x 2: Michael Mondy & Leanne F
Fruit | Ice: Vicki Woodrow         



Sunday 4 February 2018
Off Road Triathlon #2
Lake Alexander
7am
300m swim, 15km mtb, 3km run

Race Director: Lucy Thompson     
Registration x 2: Rena Walker & Matt King  
Fruit |Ice:            Craig Glass



Sunday 04 March 2018
Sprint Series #1 and Come & Tri
Lake Alexander
7am 
750m swim, 26km bike, 5km run (Members)
300m swim, 13km bike, 2.5km run (Come & Tri and Members)
Race Director: Hannah Johnston   
Registration x 2: Craig Rachow, Pete King, Kat King
Fruit | Ice: Jo Ellis

REGO Here           

FREE COME & TRI TRAINING SESSIONS
 
Session 1 SUNDAY 18th Feb 2018
5:15pm - 6:30pm Lake Alexander Car Park
Brief introduction and discussion
Warm up activities
Setting the bike up on the rack and how to lay out your gear
Practice mount and dismount activities
Short race will be a run, ride run format.
 
Session 2 SUNDAY 25th Feb 2018
5:15pm - 6:30pm Lake Alexander Car Park
The same as week 1 except add
Swim starts and general information on the swim leg.
Full triathlon with swim, ride run.  (Total race time will be less than 10 min so very short)
 
For each session the participants need to bring.
Clothes to race in
Goggles
Running shoes
Bike (any sort of bike in good working order)
Helmet
Drink bottle
Towel


Sunday 18 March 2018
Sprint Series #2
Lake Alexander
7am 
750m swim, 26km bike, 5km run
300m swim, 13km bike, 2.5km run
Race Director: Dale Berk      
Registration x 2: Ruth Roberts & Chris Monahan
Fruit | Ice: Michael Mondy

(CANCELLED DUE TO CYCLONE MARCUS)



Sunday 15 April 2018
NT Sprint Championships (open event) 
Lake Alexander
7am 
750m swim, 26km bike, 5km run
300m swim, 13km bike, 2.5km run
Race Director: Jo Duncan    
Registration x 2: Ruth Roberts
Fruit | Ice: Jason Ah Toy    


Sunday 29 April 2018
DTC Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
Lake Alexander
7am 
1km swim, 30km bike, 8km run
300m swim, 17km bike, 4km run
Race Director: John Thyne      
Registration x 2: Lucy Berk & Elliott
Fruit | Ice:  Chris Monahan


Saturday 12 May 2018
Duathlon #1
Knuckys Lagoon
5 PM (afternoon race)
3km run, 15km bike, 1.5km run
Race Director: Rena Walker      
Registration x 2: James Blackburn & Chris Monahan
Fruit | Ice:  Jason Hamilton 

Sunday 27 May 2018
NT Standard Distance (Olympic)
Lake Bennett
7am 
1.5m swim, 40km bike, 10km run
Race Director: Dale Berk     
Registration x 2: Corine, Graeme & Helen
Fruit | Ice: Nigel Doyle  

Sunday 24 June 2018
Duathlon #2
Dripstone Cliffs
7am
5km run, 20km bike, 2.5km run
Race Director: Jason Hamilton     
Registration x 2: Elliott & Sarah Bolitho, Amy Thompson
Fruit | Ice: Pippa Featherstone


Saturday 7 July 2018
Mixed Relay (2x Female, 2x Male)
Lake Alexander 
7am
250m, 5km bike, 1km run
Race Director: Lucy Berk    
Registration x 2: Kat & Pete King
Fruit | Ice: Leanne F & Lucy Berk

Sunday 15 July 2018
Duathlon #1
Dripstone Cliffs Casuarina Coastal Reserve
7am
3km run, 15km bike, 1.5km run
Race Director:  Pippa Featherstone   
Registration x 2: Robbie Weatherald & Craig Rachow
Fruit | Ice: Judit Koronika








Useful information for Race Director, Registration & Fruit/ice volunteers below: 

 
Ċ
Darwin TriClub,
Mar 7, 2014, 1:34 AM
Ċ
Craig Rachow,
May 7, 2018, 9:40 PM
Ċ
Craig Rachow,
Jul 11, 2018, 8:53 PM