Honour Board

Life Members
 
Greg Bush
Heather Malcolm
Tim Donkin
Anthony Beven
Ernie Koch
Tim Ellison
Colin Smith
Robyn Stanley 
John Thyne
Allan Stancombe 
Barry Sullivan
Daryl Stanley

(Competing Life Members are entitled to refund of club portion of membership fee. 
Please forward copy of membership receipt to darwintriclub@gmail to request refund)


  
President/Past President

Year President 
  
 2016/Luke Fronsko 
 2014/2016Tony Cox 
 2013/2014Steve Goat 
 2010/2013Phill Hatty 
 2005/2010John Thyne
 2004/2005Paul Bell / Robyn Stanley
 2003/2004Paul Bell
 2002/2003Kerry Grace
 2000/2002Barry Sullivan 
 1999/2000Kylie Sheffield 
 1998/1999Kerran Mudgway 
 1997/1998Steve Marsh/Kerran Mudgway 
 1996/1997Steve Marsh 
 1993/1996Dean Gibbons 
 1992/1993Anthony Beven
 1991/1992Phil Gabel
 1989/1991Tim Donkin
  


Perpetual Trophy Winners 


Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Champions
 
The late Kerran Mudgway was President of Darwin Triathlon Club during season 1998/1999 (at a time when we had very few takers for committee positions).  He was a great supporter of our club events and loved the sport.  He contributed to its growth and development in the Territory. 
 
Sadly Kerran passed away on New Years Eve 2001.  He had been working on renovations at his home and fell from a ladder which resulted in Kerran sustaining severe head injuries.  His passing greatly shocked our close knit triathlon community.  The Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships commenced in 2002 as a fitting way to remember a wonderful person taken far to soon.
 

 Year Champion Male Champion Female
   
 Lake Alexander 2002 Brett Verity Carole McGregor
 Lake Alexander 2003 Tim Ellison  Carole McGregor
 Lake Bennett 2004 Tim Ellison Melissa Curry
 Lake Bennett 2005 Tim Ellison  Emma Winterflood
 Lake Bennett 2006 Tim Ellison Sophie Hawken
 Lake Bennett 2007 Jerome Bosmans Sophie Hawken
Lake Bennett 2008  Matt Hubber Michelle Gailey
 Lake Bennett 2008|2009 Jerome Bosmans Nikki Roddie
 Lake Bennett 2010 Grant Preddy Michelle Mitchell
 Lake Bennett 2011 Chad Anderson  Vicki Woodrow
 Lake Bennett 2012 Brett Verity Claire Johnson
 Lake Bennett 2013 Tim Green Stef Puszka
 Lake Alexander 2014 Brett Verity  Jac Crofton
 Lake Alexander 2015 Tim Green Rachel McLean
 Lake Bennett 2016 Brett Verity Rachel McLean



Sprint & Women's Series Winners  

 Year Sprint Series Winner Women's Series Winner
   
 1999 Tim Ellison Ruth Davies
 2000 Tim Ellison Laura Smith 
 2001  Brett Verity Tessa Smith
 2002  Tim Ellison Ann McNamara | Kylie Sheffield  
 2003 Tim Ellison Vicki Woodrow
 2004 Tim Ellison Melissa Curry
 2005 Tim Ellison Natasha Alston
 2006 Tim Ellison Natasha Clements
 2007 Roland Muench Erica Reeve
 2008 Matt Hubber  Michelle Gailey
 2008|2009  Jerome Bosmans Belinda Birk
 2010 Rob Weatherald Michelle Mitchell
 2011 Grant Preddy Ali Fitch 
 2012 Brett Verity Claire Johnson
 2013 Brett Verity Emma Winterflood
 2014 Brett Verity Emma Winterflood
 2015 Brett Verity Shaye Hatty 
 2016 Brett Verity Rachel McLean
   

Duathlon Series Winners
2002 Allan Stancombe | Carole McGregor
2003 Dingo Hall | Cristy Henderson
2004 Dingo Hall | Sophie Hawken
2005 Dingo Hall | BA Kerslake
2006 Matt Brearley | Rebecca Thyne
2007 Not conducted | Not conducted
2008/2009 Tim Ellison | Shaye Hatty
2009/2010 Chad Anderson | Shaye Hatty
2011 Grant Preddy | Shaye Hatty
2012  Brett Verity | Stef Puszka
2013  Brett Verity | Jade Williamson
2014  Brett Verity | Hannah Johnston
2015  Brett Verity | Tara Worby
2016  Ron Griep | Rachel McLean

Aquathlon Series Winners
2002 Jim Eadie | Monica Stewart 
2003 Tim Ellison | Cristy Henderson
2004 Anthony Beven | Emma Winterflood
2005 Dingo Hall | Natasha Alston
2006 Matt Hubber | Hollie Goodall
2007 Craig Garland | Hollie Goodall
2008 Jerome Bosmans | Kathy McKay
2009 Kyle Gear | Michelle Gailey
2010 Chad Anderson | Hollie Goodall
2011 David Crane | Stef Puszka
2012  Brett Verity | Ali Fitch
2013  Brett Verity | Stef Puszka 
2014  Brett Verity | Naomi Havens
2015  Brett Verity | Jac Crofton
2016  Luke Fronsko | Angela Librio

Super Sprint Series Winners 

2016  Brett Verity | Catherine Hood


 
Geoff Simpson Memorial Trophies
Best of 3 events - Kerran Mudgway Club C'ships; NT Olympic Distance; NT Long Course C'ships

(2015 trophy winners must have completed all three events in one season ie 2014 Darwin Long Course, 2015 Kerran Mudgway Club & NT OD C'ships) 

Overall:

1998 TBC
1999 Tim Ellison
2000 David Crane
2001 Carole McGregor 
2002 Brett Verity
2003 Tim Ellison
2004 John Thyne
2005 Tim Ellison
2006 Jerome Bosmans
2007 Not Awarded (NT Long Course not held)
2008 Matt Hubber
2009 Tim Ellison
2010 Grant Preddy
2011 Marcus Lisle
2012 Brett Verity
2013 Tim Green
2014 Brett Verity
2015 Brett Verity
2016 Brett Verity
Women's Trophy:
 
1998 Natalie Wood             
1999 Katrina Skellern        
2000 Natalie Wood / Katrina Skellern
2001 Carole McGregor       
2002 Carole McGregor        
2003 Carole McGregor        
2004 Melissa Curry        
2005 Melissa Curry        
2006 Nicole Hahn                
2007 Not Awarded        
2008 Michelle Gailey        
2009 Belinda Birk               
2010 Shaye Hatty       
2011 Shaye Hatty 
2012 Stef Puszka
2013 Stef Puszka
2014 Emma Cook
2015 Sarah Collins
2016 Kylie Scholz


     
Ironman Performance:

This Award was first presented in 2003 to recognise an outstanding performance of a member competing at Ironman Australia (at the time the only Ironman event in Australia).

Taken into consideration are: The athlete’s overall finishing position within their category; their commitment and dedication; other facts relevant to their performance, including, without limitation, injury, illness, and personal circumstances. 


Based on Ironman Australia results:
2003 Paul Bell | Robyn Stanley
2004 John Albrecht
2005 Stu Taylor
2006 Steve Denton
2007 Ali Fitch
2008 Damien Brown
2009 Phil Brownscombe

No Ironman Australia entrants so awarded based on 2009 Ironman World Championships, Hawaii:
2010 Stu Fitch

Ironman Performance award changed to include all iron distance events in season from 1 Jul to 30 June:

2011 Michelle Mitchell 
2012  Marcus Lisle
2013  Robyn Stanley
2014  Jason Cook 
2015  Hannah Johnston
2016  Jac Crofton


Most Improved

Male:
1992                 
1993 Don McWha  
1994 Joseph Ryan
1995 Terry Withers
1996 Ged Clohessy
1997 David Crane        
1998 Daniel Kerr         
1999 Paul Sheffield  
2000 Jason Parish
2001 Paul Bell         
2002 Ashley Manicaros
2003 Malcolm Neville
2004 Brian Bennett
2005 Geoff Cruickshank
2006 Peter Svara  
2007 Scott Bevis  | Greg Kahl
2008 Phill Hatty          
2009 David McLeod
2010 Ron Griep         
2011 Graeme Parsons
2012 Tim Green
2013 David Glass
2014 Billy Lynch
2015 Scott Hanrahan
2016 Luke Fronsko

Female:

1992  Jacqui Timmins
1993  Cathy Gabel
1994  Jacqui Timmins
1995  Emily Marsh 
1996  Alison Warwick
1997  Jenny Macrow
1998  Katrina Skellern
1999  Ruth Davies
2000  Helen Clayton | Kylie Baker
2001  Helen Clayton
2002  Angelika Hannon
2003  Melissa Curry
2004  Jo Duncan | Robyn Stanley
2005  Emma Winterflood
2006  Louise Ogden
2007  Amanda Donohoe
2008  Belinda Birk
2009  Alison Croser
2010  Belinda Birk 
2011  Jac Crofton 
2012  Stef Puszka
2013  Emma Cook
2014  Corinne Fabian
2015  Shellie Ratahi
2016  Melissa Lind


Outstanding Junior Award
1996 Mark Pitman
1997 Mark Pitman
1998 Owen Pike
1999 David Crane
2000 David Crane
2001 Laura Smith
2002 Not Awarded
2003 Matthew White
2004 Ben Cox
2005 Lauren Stephenson
2006 Rebecca Thyne
2007 Rebecca Thyne
2008 Tim Lewis
2009 Tim Lewis
2010 Lachlan Hatty
2011 Bella Hatty
2012 Joseph White
2013 Joseph White
2014 Not Awarded 
2015 Not Awarded
2016 Not Awarded


Dag of the Year
1995 Doug Kane
1996 Allan Stancombe
1997 Brian Gallagher
1998 Tom Tindal
1999 Ray Hanrahan
2000 Not Awarded
2001 Rob Weatherald
2002 Not Awarded
2003 Blue Watt
2004 Mia Christensen
2005 Barry Sullivan
2006 Alex Lysenko
2007 Phill Hatty
2008 Pete Brady
2009 Amanda Donohoe
2010 Emma Winterflood
2011 Bertram Birk
2012  Emma Winterflood  
2013  Phill Hatty 
2014 Gary Wall
2015 Daryl Stanley
2016 Gary Wall


Broken Spoke Award
2007 Matt Hubber
2008 Rosie Sullivan
2009 Chad Anderson
2010 Vincent Gilly 
2011  Phil Blumberg
2012 Belinda Birk 
2013 Nerida Godfrey
2014 Col Smith  
2015  Jim Eadie
2016  Michael Mondy 



Age Group Triathlete of Year Pointscore Winners



2015 | 2016

Under 20: No eligible | No eligible
20-29: Luke Fronsko | Rachel McLean
30-39: Heath Porter | Kylie Scholz
40-49: Brett Verity | Tina Sanderson
50-59: Ron Griep | Vicki Woodrow
60-69: David Hancock | Clare Labowitch

2014 | 2015

Under 20: No eligible | No eligible
20-29: Luke Fronsko | Kate Robertson
30-39: Heath Porter | Jac Crofton
40-49: Bret Verity | Shaye Hatty
50-59: Tony Cox | Corinne Fabian
60-69: David Hancock | Monica Stewart

2013 | 2014

Under 20: No eligible | No eligible
20-29: Justin Tranter | Hannah Johnston
30-39: Steve Goat | Emma Cook
40-49: Ron Griep | Tara Worby
50-59: Brian Gallagher | Corinne Fabian
60-69: Daryl Stanley | Monica Stewart

2012 | 2013

Under 20: Joseph White | Isabella Hatty
20-29: Justin Tranter | Stef Puszka
30-39: Brett Verity | Emma Winterflood
40-49: Ron Griep | Tara Worby
50-59: Rob Weatherald | Corinne Fabian
60-69: Daryl Stanley | Monica Stewart

2011 | 2012

Under 20: Joseph White | Louise Jettner
20-29: Justin Tranter | Kylie Gaffel
30-39: Brett Verity | Ryoko Jones
40-49: Glenn Woodrow | Peta Jeggo
50-59: Rob Weatherald | Vicki Woodrow
60-69: Daryl Stanley | Monica Stewart

2010 | 2011

Under 20: Tim Lewis | Louise Jettner
20-29: Grant Preddy | Rebecca Thyne
30-39: Steve Goat | Shaye Hatty
40-49: Tony Cox | Karen Lewis
50-59: Rob Weatherald | Vicki Woodrow
60-69: Daryl Stanley | No eligible

2009 | 2010

Under 20: Tim Lewis | No eligible
20-29: Chad Anderson | Michelle Mitchell
30-39: David Croser | Shaye Hatty
40-49: John Thyne | Belinda Birk
50-59: Rob Weatherald | Monica Stewart
60-69: Daryl Stanley | No eligible
70-79: Ernie Koch | No eligible

2008 | 2009

Under 20: Tim Lewis | No eligible
20-29: Kyle Gear | Michelle Gailey
30-39: Mark Anzin | Shaye Hatty
40-49: Tim Ellison | Belinda Birk
50-59: Rob Weatherald | Monica Stewart
60-69: Daryl Stanley | No eligible
70-79: Ernie Koch | No eligible

2007 | 2008

Under 20: Tim Lewis | No eligible
20-29: Kyle Gear | Sophie Hawken
30-39: Brett Verity | Peta Jeggo
40-49: Rob Weatherald | Amanda Donohoe
50-59: Allan Stancombe | Robyn Stanley
60-69: Barry Smart | No eligible
70-79: Ernie Koch | No eligible

2006 | 2007

Under 20: Kyle Gear | Rebecca Thyne
20-29: Scott Bevis/Mick Outhred | Sophie Hawken
30-39: Jerome Bosmans | Emma Winterflood
40-49: Rob Weatherald | Lesley Thorpe
50-59: Roland Muench | Robyn Stanley
60-69: Barry Smart | Yvonne Ellison
70-79: Ernie Koch | No eligible

2005 | 2006

Under 20: Kyle Gear | Rebecca Thyne
20-29: Matt Hubber | Sophie Hawken
30-39: Shane Hall | Emma Winterflood
40-49: Tim Ellison | Lesley Thorpe
50-59: Daryl Stanley | Robyn Stanley
60-69: No eligible | Yvonne Ellison
70-79: Ernie Koch | No eligible

2004 | 2005

Under 20: No eligible | Lauren Stephenson
20-29: Stuart Taylor | Emma Winterflood
30-39: Geoff Cruickshank | Melissa Curry
40-49: Tim Ellison | Amanda Donohoe
50-59: Daryl Stanley | Monica Stewart
60-69: No eligible | Yvonne Ellison
70-79: Ernie Koch | No eligible

2003 | 2004

Under 20: Jeremy Donohoe | Penny Thyne
20-29: Stuart Taylor | Melissa Curry
30-39: Tim Ellison | Kylie Sheffield
40-49: Dingo Hall | Tess Martin
50-59: Daryl Stanley | Robyn Stanley
70-79: Ernie Koch

2002 | 2003

Under 20: Matthew White | Lisa Eadie
20-29: James Lugg | Carole McGregor
30-39: Tim Ellison | Jo Duncan
40-49: Blue Watt | Angelika Hannon
50-59: Allan Stancombe | Robyn Stanley
60-69: Ernie Koch | No eligible

2001 | 2002

Under 20:  Matthew White | Laura Smith
20-29:  Brett Verity |  Carole McGregor
30-34:  Andrew Simpson | No eligible
35-39:  Tim Ellison | Angelika Hannon
40-49:  Allan Stancombe | Monica Stewart
50-59:  Daryl Stanley | Jackie Edwards
60-69:  Ernie Koch | No eligible
 
2000 | 2001

Under 20: No eligible | Tessa Smith
20-29: Stuart Taylor | Helen Clayton
30-39: Tim Ellison | Jo Duncan
40-49: Rob Weatherald | Robyn Stanley
50-59: Daryl Stanley | No eligible
60-69: Ernie Koch | No eligible

1999 | 2000

Under 20: David Crane | Tessa Smith
20-29: Jason Parish | Katrina Skellern
30-39: Tim Ellison | Kylie Sheffield
40-49: Colin Smith | Robyn Stanley
50+: Daryl Stanley | No eligible