Results
Are you ready for the next challenge?
Are you ready for the next challenge?
Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a spot as a volunteer and ensure our events go ahead as planned. On race day we also need volunteers to assist with setting up & packing away, water stops, road marshalling, mount/dismount line marshalls etc. If you can help on race day, see RD. Competitors are encouraged to arrive early to help and stay until all equipment is stowed in the trailer. We need volunteers to ensure everything runs smoothly and according to schedule. Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a position on race day. The position of Race Director accrues six points which is ideal if you think you need a rest or are injure.
— Results Archive —
-
-
Events
Details
-
-
Aquathon #3 (open to non-members) January 21, 2023
- Distance: 750m Swim / 5km Run
250m Swim / 2km Run - Location: Lake Alexander
- Organiser: DTC
- Time: 5:30pm
- Race Director: Brian Gallagher
- Registration x 2: Clare Labowitch & Moira Wigley
- Fruit | Ice: Coco and Madi (The Berks)
- Distance: 750m Swim / 5km Run
-
-
Xmas Splash & Dash + Junior event December 10, 2022
Open event
- Distance:
1km Run / 200m Swim / 1km Run / 200m Swim / 1km Run - Organiser:
DTC - Location:
Nightcliff Pool - Time:
6:00pm - Junior time:
5:00pm
Junior grade distances
U7 1 x 20m swim / 200m run
U9 1 x 30m swim / 300m run
U11 1 x 50m swim / 400m run
12 + can do main race with adults
- Age appropriate swim & run course distances within grounds of the pool on the grass.
- Junior/Senior relay
Full course run through and explanation.
- Race Director: John Thyne
- Registration x 2:
- Fruit | Ice:
- Distance:
-
-
Progressive Triathlon (open to non-members) November 11, 2022 - November 12, 2022
Do one leg or all 3!
(open to non-members)–800m/400m Swim–
Friday 11th November
6pm, Darwin Waterfront Lagoon
Rego: Jo Duncan and Craig Rachow
–25km Ride–
Saturday 12th November
7am, Hidden Valley
Rego: Jo Duncan and Craig Rachow
–5km Run-
Saturday 12th November
6pm, Darwin Ski Club
Rego: Jo Duncan and Craig Rachow- Race Director: Ruth Roberts
- Fruit | Ice: Chris and Barb
- Race Director: Ruth Roberts
-
-
Aquathon #2 + Junior event October 15, 2022
- Distance:
300m Swim / 2km Run x3 - Organiser:
DTC - Location:
Darwin Waterfront - Time:
5:30pm - Junior time:
5:30pm
Junior grade distances
(Parent leaders: Dale Berk)
U7 1 x 25m swim / 200m run
U9 1 x 25m swim / 400m run
U11 1 x 50m swim / 800m run
Academy 1 x 100 swim / 1km run- Race Director: Lucas Hayden
- Registration x 2: Rach Alford and Laura Saldanha
- Fruit | Ice: Chris Galati and Barb Ramlah
- Distance:
-
-
Aquathon #1 + Junior event October 01, 2022
- Distance:
200m Swim / 2km Run x2 - Organiser:
DTC - Location:
Darwin Waterfront - Time:
5:30PM - Junior time:
5:30PM
Junior grade distances
Junior event family leaders: Freeman Knox family
U7 1 x 25m swim / 200m run
U9 1 x 25m swim / 400m run
U11 1 x 50m swim / 500m run
Academy 1 x 100 swim / 1km run- Race Director: Daniel Dumesny
- Registration x 2: Lorna Bade & Margot Eliason
- Fruit | Ice: Tim Hewitt
- Distance:
-
-
Duathlon #2 (WQE points on offer) + Junior event September 18, 2022
-
- Distance:
3km Run / 15km Ride / 1.5km Run
- Distance:
- Organiser:
DTC - Location:
Hidden Valley - Time:
6:00 PM
Junior event distances
(Parent leaders: Galati family)
5:30 PM start
U7 1 x 50m run / 800m bike / 80m run
U9 1 x 50m run / 600m bike / 100m run
U11 1 x 50m run / 900m bike / 200m run
Academy 3 x 50m run / 2.7km bike / 400m run- Race Director: Moira Wigley
- Registration x 2: Brandon Goldsworthy and Kirsty Boath
- Fruit | Ice:
2023 Australian Age Group Triathlon and Multisport Team Selection Events:
“REMINDER: In order to be awarded selection points at Australian Age Group Multisport and Triathlon Team selection events, Age Group athletes must be a Relevant Triathlon Australia member by midnight of the Thursday preceding the nominated selection race. If you do not enter a correct Relevant Triathlon Australia membership number into your individual selection race entry you will not receive selection points for this event even if you are a Relevant Triathlon Australia member.
# Relevant Triathlon Australia Membership means a current annual Triathlon Australia membership in the full Premium and Standard categories but excludes Social and Basic membership categories.
Age Group athletes will not be awarded selection points if they enter in an Open/Elite Category of a selection race and if they race on a one day licence membership.
2023 Australian Age Group Multisport and Triathlon Team Selection Information can be located here https://bit.ly/3IbZ4SF -
-
-
Duathlon #1 and presentation night September 03, 2022
- Distance:
3km Run / 15km Ride / 1.5km Run - Organiser:
DTC - Location:
Knuckey Lagoon - Time:
5:00pm-9:00pm
- Race Director: Chris Monahan
- Registration x 2: Belinda Orme & Chris Galati
- Fruit | Ice: Natasha Freeman
- Distance:
-
-
Sprint #3 (WQE points on offer) + Junior event August 21, 2022
- Distance:
750m Swim / 26km Ride / 5km Run (long)
300m Swim / 13km Ride / 2.5km Run (short) - Organiser:
DTC - Location:
Lake Alexander - Time:
7:00 AM - Junior event time
7:30am
Junior courses for 5-7 years, 7-9 years, 9-11 yrs, 11-13 (14 years old can compete in short course adult race)
- Race Director: Clare Labowitch
- Registration x 3: Kirsty Boath, Belinda Orme & Patricia Garraway
- Fruit | Ice: Genevieve Agostinelli & Daniel Hewitt
2023 Australian Age Group Triathlon and Multisport Team Selection Events:
REMINDER: In order to be awarded selection points at Australian Age Group Multisport and Triathlon Team selection events, Age Group athletes must be a Relevant Triathlon Australia member by midnight of the Thursday preceding the nominated selection race. If you do not enter a correct Relevant Triathlon Australia membership number into your individual selection race entry you will not receive selection points for this event even if you are a Relevant Triathlon Australia member.
# Relevant Triathlon Australia Membership means a current annual Triathlon Australia membership in the full Premium and Standard categories but excludes Social and Basic membership categories.
Age Group athletes will not be awarded selection points if they enter in an Open/Elite Category of a selection race and if they race on a one day licence membership.
2023 Australian Age Group Multisport and Triathlon Team Selection Information can be located here https://bit.ly/3IbZ4SF
- Distance:
-
-
Sprint #2 August 14, 2022
- Distance:
750m Swim / 26km Ride / 5km Run (long)
300m Swim / 13km Ride / 2.5km Run (short) - Organiser:
DTC - Location:
Lake Alexander - Time:
7:00 AM
- Race Director: Clare Labowitch
- Registration x 2: Patricia Garraway & Janet Helmer
- Fruit | Ice: Genevieve Agostinelli & Daniel Hewitt
- Distance:
-
-
Tri Fest & Robyn Stanley Long Course (Open to non-members) August 07, 2022
- Location: Lake Bennett
- Organiser: DTC
- NT Long Course Triathlon C’ships: 2km swim | 60km bike | 16km run
- Short option triathlon: 500m swim | 20km bike | 4km run
- MTB triathlon: 1km swim | 30km mtb | 8km run
- AquaBike Long: 1km swim | 40km bike
- AquaBike Short: 500m swim | 20km bike
- BikeRun Long: 40km bike | 8km run
- BikeRun Short: 20km bike | 4km run
- Race Director: Dean Caton
- Registration x 3: Ange Librio & Paul Clancy
- Fruit | Ice: Julie Gallagher Furlan
- Bike Marshalls & water stations: Natasha Freeman (BM)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-