Results

Are you ready for the next challenge?

Are you ready for the next challenge?

Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a spot as a volunteer and ensure our events go ahead as planned. On race day we also need volunteers to assist with setting up & packing away, water stops, road marshalling, mount/dismount line marshalls etc. If you can help on race day, see RD. Competitors are encouraged to arrive early to help and stay until all equipment is stowed in the trailer. We need volunteers to ensure everything runs smoothly and according to schedule. Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a position on race day. The position of Race Director accrues six points which is ideal if you think you need a rest or are injure.

Results Archive

    • Events

      Details

    • Distance: 300m Swim / 15km Ride / 3km Run
    • Organiser: DTC
    • Location: Lake Alexander
    • Time: 7:00am

     

    REGO

     

    Junior grade and distances
    U7 1 x 25m swim/ 300m bike / 60m run
    U9 1 x 30m swim / 400m bike / 120m run
    U11 1 x 50m swim / 400m bike / 250m run
    Academy and Open 1 x 50m swim / 1km bike / 450m run

    • Race Director:
    • Registration x 2:
    • Fruit | Ice:
      • Distance:
        300m Swim / 15km Ride / 3km Run
      • Organiser:
        DTC
      • Location:
        Lake Alexander
      • Time:
        7:00am
      • Junior grade and distances
        U7 1 x 25m swim/ 300m bike / 60m run
        U9 1 x 30m swim / 400m bike / 120m run
        U11 1 x 50m swim / 400m bike / 250m run
        Academy and Open 1 x 50m swim / 1km bike / 450m run

      REGO

       

      • Race Director:
      • Registration x 2:
      • Fruit | Ice:
        • Distance: 750m Swim / 5km Run
          250m Swim / 2km Run
        • Location (changed): ***Nightcliff Pool***
        • Organiser: DTC
        • Time: 5:30pm

         

        REGO

         

        • Race Director: Lorna Bade
        • Registration x 2:
        • Fruit | Ice:

         

        NT Championships – AG winners receive points towards State Series

        • Open event

          • Distance:
            1km Run / 200m Swim / 1km Run / 200m Swim / 1km Run
          • Organiser:
            DTC
          • Location:
            Nightcliff Pool
          • Time:
            6:00pm
          • Junior time:
            5:00pm

          Junior grade distances
          U7 1 x 20m swim / 200m run
          U9 1 x 30m swim / 300m run
          U11 1 x 50m swim / 400m run
          12 + can do main race with adults

          Junior organiser: Tim Ellison

          • Age appropriate swim & run course distances within grounds of the pool on the grass.
          • Junior/Senior relay

          Full course run through and explanation.

           

          REGO

           

          • Race Director: Verity Gordard
          • Registration x 2: Emily Moran
          • Fruit | Ice:

           

           

           

           

          • Progressive Triathlon (open to non-members) November 17, 2023 - November 18, 2023

              Do one leg or all 3!
            (open to non-members)

            –800m/400m Swim–
            Friday 17th November
            6pm, Darwin Waterfront Lagoon
            Rego: Moira Wigley, Craig Rachow & Kia King

            –25km Ride–
            Saturday 18th November
            7am, Hidden Valley
            Rego: Moira Wigley, Craig Rachow

            –5km Run-
            Saturday 18th November
            6pm, Darwin Ski Club
            Rego: Moira Wigley, Craig Rachow

            REGO LINK

            • Race Director: Clare Labowitch
            • Fruit | Ice:

            MAPS

            Darwin Waterfront Lagoon

            Hidden Valley

            Darwin Ski Club

              • Distance:
                300m Swim / 15km Ride / 3km Run

              We will do our best to create a suitable start order!

              • Organiser:
                DTC
              • Location:
                Lake Alexander
              • Time: 7:00am

               

              REGO LINK

               

              • Race Director: Chris Monahan
              • Registration x 2: Patricia Garroway & Belinda Orme
              • Fruit | Ice:

               

               

              • Aquathlon #2 + Junior event October 21, 2023

                • Distance:
                  300m Swim / 2km Run x3
                • Organiser:
                  DTC
                • Location:
                  Darwin Waterfront
                • Time:
                  5:30pm
                • Junior time:
                  5:30pm

                 

                Junior grade distances
                (Parent leaders: )
                U7 1 x 25m swim / 200m run
                U9 1 x 25m swim / 400m run
                U11 1 x 50m swim / 800m run
                Academy 1 x 100 swim / 1km run

                 

                RESULTS

                Aquathon 2 Race briefing

                • Race Director: Michael Ninneman
                • Registration x 2: Emily Moran
                • Fruit | Ice:
                • Aquathlon #1 + Junior event October 07, 2023

                  • Distance:
                    200m Swim / 2km Run x2
                  • Organiser:
                    DTC
                  • Location:
                    Darwin Waterfront
                  • Time:
                    5:30PM
                  • Junior time:
                    5:30PM

                  Junior grade distances
                  Junior event family leaders:

                  U7 1 x 25m swim / 200m run
                  U9 1 x 25m swim / 400m run
                  U11 1 x 50m swim / 500m run
                  Academy 1 x 100 swim / 1km run

                   

                  RESULTS

                   

                  • Race Director: Neil Ruttle
                  • Registration x 2:  Emily Moran and Emma Winterflood
                  • Fruit | Ice: Nigel Doyle
                      • Distance:
                        3km Run / 15km Ride / 1.5km Run
                      • Organiser:
                        DTC
                      • Location:
                        Hidden Valley
                      • Time:
                        6:00 PM

                    RESULTS

                     

                    Course map

                     

                    • Race Director: Moira Wigley
                    • Registration x 2: Jess Stuart & Emily Moran
                    • Fruit | Ice: Paddy Carson

                    2024 Australian Age Group Triathlon and Multisport Team Selection Events:

                    “REMINDER: In order to be awarded selection points at Australian Age Group Multisport and Triathlon Team selection events, Age Group athletes must be a Relevant Triathlon Australia member by midnight of the Thursday preceding the nominated selection race. If you do not enter a correct Relevant Triathlon Australia membership number into your individual selection race entry you will not receive selection points for this event even if you are a Relevant Triathlon Australia member.

                     # Relevant Triathlon Australia Membership means a current annual Triathlon Australia membership in the full Premium and Standard categories but excludes Social and Basic membership categories.

                    Age Group athletes will not be awarded selection points if they enter in an Open/Elite Category of a selection race and if they race on a one day licence membership.

                    2024 Australian Age Group Multisport and Triathlon Team Selection Information can be located on the TA website.