Results

Are you ready for the next challenge?

Are you ready for the next challenge?

Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a spot as a volunteer and ensure our events go ahead as planned. On race day we also need volunteers to assist with setting up & packing away, water stops, road marshalling, mount/dismount line marshalls etc. If you can help on race day, see RD. Competitors are encouraged to arrive early to help and stay until all equipment is stowed in the trailer. We need volunteers to ensure everything runs smoothly and according to schedule. Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a position on race day. The position of Race Director accrues six points which is ideal if you think you need a rest or are injure.

Results Archive

    • Events

      Details

  • Sprint Series #2

    Sprint Series #2 March 24, 2019

    • Distance:
      750m Swim / 26km Ride / 5km Run (long)
      300m Swim / 13km Ride / 2.5km Run (short)
    • Organiser:
      DTC
    • Location:
      Lake Alexander
    • Time: 
      7 AM

     

    • Race Director: Nigel Doyle
    • Registration x 2: Jo Duncan, Brad & Jac
    • Fruit | Ice: Ray White Bayside
    • Junior Surf Challenge #2 March 17, 2019

      Junior Surf Challenge #2
      Run-Swim-Run

       

      Location:
      Waterfront, Wave Pool

       

      Registration: 7:30am
      Start: 8:00am

       

      Grades & Distances:
      Pink and Blue – 2 x 20m run / 30m swim / 80m run
      Yellow and Green – 2  x 50m run /50m swim / 80m run
      Blue and Red – 2x 80m run /80m swim / 120m run
      Academy and Open – 2x 80m run /150m swim / 300m run

       

      REGO LINK

        • Distance:
          750m Swim / 26km Ride / 5km Run (long)
          300m Swim / 13km Ride / 2.5km Run (short / Come & Try)
        • Organiser:
          DTC
        • Location:
          Lake Alexander
        • Time: 
          7 AM

        Open to Non-Members

         

        • Race Director: Barry Sullivan
        • Registration x 2: Jess Searle & Natasha Freeman
        • Fruit | Ice: Ray White Bayside

         

        FREE COME & TRI TRAINING SESSION
        Sunday 3rd March 5:30pm
        Lake Alexander at the carpark end near the Tri Club Shed

        Will run for about an hour.

        Bring your triathlon gear including: Bathers, Goggles, bike, Helmet, running shoes, towel and drink bottle

        This session is designed for people new to triathlon who want to know how to set out their gear, swim starts, the transition process, how to get on and off your bike and what to expect on race day.

        It is a practical session and we will practice all the skill and run through a very short triathlon

        Then you will be all ready to participate in the triathlon the following week

        No cost for this session

        Contact John Thyne on 0423 797 401 or john.thyne@ntairports.com.au and let him know if you are coming, (he would like to know numbers attending.)

         

        • Off-road Triathlon #3

          Off-road Triathlon #3 February 24, 2019

          • Distance: 300/15/3
          • Location: Lake Alexander
          • Organiser: DTC

           

           

          • Race Director: Lucy & Dale Berk
          • Registration x 2: Jess and Braden Searle
          • Fruit | Ice:
          • Junior Tough Mudder #2 February 23, 2019

            Junior Tough Mudder #1
            Run-Ride-Run

             

            Location
            Velodrome, Millner

             

            Registration: 4:30pm
            Start: 5:00pm

             

            Grades & Distances:
            Pink and Blue – 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
            Yellow and Green – 3x 30m run /300m bike / 80m run
            Blue and Red – 3x 50m run /400m bike / 120m run
            Academy and Open – 3x 80m run /400m bike / 250m run

             

            REGO LINK

            • Off-road Triathlon #2

              Off-road Triathlon #2 February 10, 2019

              • Distance: 300/15/3
              • Location: Lake Alexander
              • Organiser: DTC

               

               

              • Race Director: Jason Hamilton
              • Registration x 2: Amy Thompson & Diane Napier
              • Fruit | Ice: Rebecca Gough
              • Junior Tough Mudder #1 February 02, 2019

                Junior Tough Mudder #1
                Run-Ride-Run

                 

                Location
                Velodrome, Millner

                 

                Registration: 4:30pm
                Start: 5:00pm

                 

                Grades & Distances:
                Pink and Blue – 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
                Yellow and Green – 3x 30m run /300m bike / 80m run
                Blue and Red – 3x 50m run /400m bike / 120m run
                Academy and Open – 3x 80m run /400m bike / 250m run

                 

                REGO LINK

                  • Distance: 200m swim / 10km ride / 2km run
                  • Location: Lake Alexander
                  • Organiser: DTC

                  Open to Non-Members

                  Limited spots – register now!
                  Rego Link

                   

                  • Race Director: Tina Sanderson & Jason Hamilton
                  • Registration x 2: Trish Garraway & Kia King
                  • Fruit | Ice: James Blackburn
                  • Aquathon #3 NT Champs

                    Aquathon #3 NT Champs January 20, 2019

                    • Distance: 750m Swim / 5km Run
                                           250m Swim / 2km Run
                    • Location: Lake Alexander
                    • Organiser: DTC

                     

                    Rego Link

                     

                    • Race Director: Brian Gallagher
                    • Registration x 2: David Loewensteiner & Jane Thomas
                    • Fruit | Ice: Paul MacDonald