Results

Are you ready for the next challenge?

Are you ready for the next challenge?

Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a spot as a volunteer and ensure our events go ahead as planned. On race day we also need volunteers to assist with setting up & packing away, water stops, road marshalling, mount/dismount line marshalls etc. If you can help on race day, see RD. Competitors are encouraged to arrive early to help and stay until all equipment is stowed in the trailer. We need volunteers to ensure everything runs smoothly and according to schedule. Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a position on race day. The position of Race Director accrues six points which is ideal if you think you need a rest or are injure.

Results Archive

    • Events

      Details

  • Off Road Triathlon #2 February 23, 2020

    • Members’ race distance:
      300m Swim / 15km Ride / 3km Run
    • Organiser:
      DTC
    • Location:
      Lake Alexander
    • Time:
      7:00am

     

     

    • Race Director: John Thyne
    • Registration x 2: Blue Cycles
    • Fruit | Ice: Sarah and Matilda Pratt

     

    • Nano triathlon distance (part of Mix 104.9 Feb Fit):
    • 100m Swim / 5km Ride / 1km Run
    • **Registration is through link above**
    • Junior Tough Mudder #2
      Run-Ride-Run

       

      Location
      Velodrome, Millner

       

      Registration: 4:30pm
      Start: 5:00pm

       

      Grades & Distances:
      Pink and Blue – 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
      Yellow and Green – 3x 30m run /300m bike / 80m run
      Blue and Red – 3x 50m run /400m bike / 120m run
      Academy and Open – 3x 80m run /400m bike / 350m run

       

      REGO LINK

      • Off Road Triathlon #1 February 09, 2020

        • Distance:
          300m Swim / 15km Ride / 3km Run
        • Organiser:
          DTC
        • Location:
          Lake Alexander
        • Time:
          7:00 AM

         

         

        • Race Director: Paul Bell
        • Registration x 2: Blue Cycles
        • Fruit | Ice: 
        • Junior Tough Mudder #1 February 01, 2020

          Junior Tough Mudder #1
          Run-Ride-Run

           

          Location
          Velodrome, Millner

           

          Registration: 4:30pm
          Start: 5:00pm

           

          Grades & Distances:
          Pink and Blue – 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
          Yellow and Green – 3x 30m run /300m bike / 80m run
          Blue and Red – 3x 50m run /400m bike / 120m run
          Academy and Open – 3x 80m run /400m bike / 350m run

           

          REGO LINK

            • Distance:
              750m Swim / 5km Run
              250m Swim / 2km Run
            • Organiser:
              DTC
            • Location:
              Lake Alexander
            • Time:
              5:30 PM

             

             

            • Race Director: Brian Gallagher
            • Registration x 2: Lucy & Berky + Belinda Orme
            • Fruit | Ice: Jo Duncan
            • Xmas Splash & Dash December 07, 2019

              • –Senior–
              • Distance:
                1km Run / 200m Swim / 1km Run / 200m Swim / 1km Run
              • Organiser:
                DTC
              • Location:
                Nightcliff Pool
              • Time:
                6:00 PM

               

               

              • Race Director: Pippa Featherston
              • Registration x 2: Angela Librio & Leanne Fidler
              • Fruit | Ice: Renee De Jong

               

              • –Junior–
              • Registration: 4:30pm
                Start: 5:00pmGrades & Distances:
                Pink and Blue – 2 x  30m swim / 100m run
                Yellow and Green – 2  x 50m swim / 250m run
                Blue and Red – 2x 100m swim / 400m run
                Academy and Open – Adult Race – relay format

               

              • Junior Tough Mudder #1
                Run-Ride-Run

                 

                Location
                Velodrome, Millner

                 

                Registration: 4:30pm
                Start: 5:00pm

                 

                Grades & Distances:
                Pink and Blue – 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
                Yellow and Green – 3x 30m run /300m bike / 80m run
                Blue and Red – 3x 50m run /400m bike / 120m run
                Academy and Open – 3x 80m run /400m bike / 350m run

                 

                REGO LINK

                • Progressive Triathlon (open to non-members) November 15, 2019 - November 17, 2019

                  Do one leg or all 3!
                  (open to non-members)

                  –800m Swim–
                  Friday 15th November
                  6pm, Darwin Waterfront Lagoon
                  Rego:  Matt King & Kate Robertson

                   

                  –25km Ride–
                  Saturday 16th November
                  5:30pm, Hidden Valley
                  Rego:  Matt King & Kate Robertson

                   

                  –5km Run-
                  Sunday 17th November
                  6pm, Darwin Ski Club
                  Rego: Matt King & Kate Robertson

                  Registration Here

                   

                  • Race Director: Clare Labowitch
                  • Fruit | Ice: Natasha Freeman
                  • 30th Celebration Social Event November 02, 2019

                    Come and help us celebrate 30 years of Darwin Triathlon Club.
                    Whether you are a current member, have participated in a Darwin triathlon in that time, have helped or even simply watched one of our events, you are welcome to celebrate our great club at the Darwin Surf Club, November 2, from 5.30pm to 8.30pm. Families welcome – catered food for all diets, drinks over the bar and live music from one of Darwin’s leading bands.
                    Adults $20
                    Children Under 12 Free
                    Enjoy the tropical ambience overlooking the Arafura Sea as the sky glows gold.

                     

                    • Leanyer Water Park Triathlon

                      Location:
                      Leanyer Water Park

                       

                      Registration: 6:30am
                      Start: 7:00am

                       

                      Grades & Distances:
                      Pink and Blue 2 x 15m swim / 300m bike / 60m run
                      Yellow and Green 2 x 25m swim / 600m bike / 80m run
                      Blue and Red 2 x 50m swim / 900m bike / 120m run
                      12+ and Adult  2 x 100m swim / 1500m bike / 200m run

                       

                      REGO LINK

                    • 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8