Calendar of Events

For our events to go ahead we need a Volunteer Race Director; 2 x Registration Volunteers;
1 x Post Race Refreshment (Fruit/Ice) Volunteer.

Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a spot and ensure our events go ahead as planned. On race day we also need volunteers to assist with setting up & packing away, water stops, road marshalling, mount/dismount line marshalls etc. If you can help on race day, see RD. Competitors are encouraged to arrive early to help and stay until all equipment is stowed in the trailer.

    • Events

      Details

  • 30th Celebration Social Event November 02, 2019

    Come and help us celebrate 30 years of Darwin Triathlon Club.
    Whether you are a current member, have participated in a Darwin triathlon in that time, have helped or even simply watched one of our events, you are welcome to celebrate our great club at the Darwin Surf Club, November 2, from 5.30pm to 8.30pm. Families welcome – catered food for all diets, drinks over the bar and live music from one of Darwin’s leading bands.
    Adults $20
    Children Under 12 Free
    Enjoy the tropical ambience overlooking the Arafura Sea as the sky glows gold.

     

    • Progressive Triathlon (open to non-members) November 15, 2019 - November 17, 2019

      Do one leg or all 3!
      (open to non-members)

      –800m Swim–
      Friday 15th November
      6pm, Darwin Waterfront Lagoon
      Rego:  Matt King & Kate Robertson

       

      –25km Ride–
      Saturday 16th November
      5:30pm, Hidden Valley
      Rego:  Matt King & Kate Robertson

       

      –5km Run-
      Sunday 17th November
      6pm, Darwin Ski Club
      Rego: Matt King & Kate Robertson

      Registration Here

       

      • Race Director: Clare Labowitch
      • Fruit | Ice: Natasha Freeman
      • Junior Tough Mudder #1
        Run-Ride-Run

         

        Location
        Velodrome, Millner

         

        Registration: 4:30pm
        Start: 5:00pm

         

        Grades & Distances:
        Pink and Blue – 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
        Yellow and Green – 3x 30m run /300m bike / 80m run
        Blue and Red – 3x 50m run /400m bike / 120m run
        Academy and Open – 3x 80m run /400m bike / 350m run

         

        REGO LINK

        • Xmas Splash & Dash December 07, 2019

          • –Senior–
          • Distance:
            1km Run / 200m Swim / 1km Run / 200m Swim / 1km Run
          • Organiser:
            DTC
          • Location:
            Nightcliff Pool
          • Time:
            6:00 PM

           

          • Rego:

           

          • Race Director: Pippa Featherstone
          • Registration x 2: Angela Librio & Leanne Fidler
          • Fruit | Ice: 

           

          • –Junior–
          • Registration: 4:30pm
            Start: 5:00pm 

            Grades & Distances:
            Pink and Blue – 2 x  30m swim / 100m run
            Yellow and Green – 2  x 50m swim / 250m run
            Blue and Red – 2x 100m swim / 400m run
            Academy and Open – Adult Race – relay format

            • Distance:
              750m Swim / 5km Run
              250m Swim / 2km Run
            • Organiser:
              DTC
            • Location:
              Lake Alexander
            • Time:
              5:30 PM

             

            • Rego Link

             

            • Race Director: Brian Gallagher
            • Registration x 2:
            • Fruit | Ice: 
            • Junior Tough Mudder #1 February 01, 2020

              Junior Tough Mudder #1
              Run-Ride-Run

               

              Location
              Velodrome, Millner

               

              Registration: 4:30pm
              Start: 5:00pm

               

              Grades & Distances:
              Pink and Blue – 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
              Yellow and Green – 3x 30m run /300m bike / 80m run
              Blue and Red – 3x 50m run /400m bike / 120m run
              Academy and Open – 3x 80m run /400m bike / 350m run

               

              REGO LINK

              • Off Road Triathlon #1 February 09, 2020

                • Distance:
                  300m Swim / 15km Ride / 3km Run
                • Organiser:
                  DTC
                • Location:
                  Lake Alexander
                • Time:
                  7:00 AM

                 

                • Rego Link

                 

                • Race Director: 
                • Registration x 2:
                • Fruit | Ice: 
                • Junior Tough Mudder #2
                  Run-Ride-Run

                   

                  Location
                  Velodrome, Millner

                   

                  Registration: 4:30pm
                  Start: 5:00pm

                   

                  Grades & Distances:
                  Pink and Blue – 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
                  Yellow and Green – 3x 30m run /300m bike / 80m run
                  Blue and Red – 3x 50m run /400m bike / 120m run
                  Academy and Open – 3x 80m run /400m bike / 350m run

                   

                  REGO LINK

                  • Off Road Triathlon #2 February 23, 2020

                    • Distance:
                      300m Swim / 15km Ride / 3km Run
                    • Organiser:
                      DTC
                    • Location:
                      Lake Alexander
                    • Time:
                      7:00 AM

                     

                    • Rego Link

                     

                    • Race Director: 
                    • Registration x 2:
                    • Fruit | Ice: 
                    • Lagoon Challenge #2
                      Run-Swim-Run

                       

                      Location:
                      Waterfront, Wave Pool

                       

                      Registration: 7:30am
                      Start: 8:00am

                       

                      Grades & Distances:
                      Pink and Blue – 2 x 20m run / 30m swim / 80m run
                      Yellow and Green – 2  x 50m run /50m swim / 80m run
                      Blue and Red – 2x 80m run /80m swim / 120m run
                      Academy and Open – 2x 80m run /150m swim / 300m run

                       

                      REGO LINK

                    • 1 2

                     

Fruit-Ice-Roster-Duty v2
DTC_EventOutline
2014 Club Race Rego Instructions