Calendar of Events

For our events to go ahead we need a Volunteer Race Director; 2 x Registration Volunteers;
1 x Post Race Refreshment (Fruit/Ice) Volunteer.

Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a spot and ensure our events go ahead as planned. On race day we also need volunteers to assist with setting up & packing away, water stops, road marshalling, mount/dismount line marshalls etc. If you can help on race day, see RD. Competitors are encouraged to arrive early to help and stay until all equipment is stowed in the trailer.

    • Events

      Details

    • Distance:
      300m Swim | 10km Ride | 3km Run

    Juniors

    Under 7s – 15m Swim / 200m Bike / 60 m Run

    Under 9s – 30m Swim / 400m Bike / 80m Run

    11 and under – 60m Swim / 600m Bike / 120m Run

    • Organiser:
      DTC
    • Location:
      Lake Alexander
    • Time:
      7:00am
    • All ages & abilities welcome and encouraged!

     

    REGO LINK (For seniors and juniors)

     

    Please see important information about COVID-19 regulation compliance here.

     

    • Race Director: John Thyne
    • Registration x 2: Jackson Bursill & Julie Morrison
    • Fruit | Ice: Elite Physiotherapy
    • Jacana Energy Progressive Triathlon (open to non-members) November 13, 2020 - November 15, 2020

      Do one leg or all 3!
      (open to non-members)

      –800m Swim–
      Friday 13th November
      6pm, Darwin Waterfront Lagoon
      Rego: Patricia Garraway

       

      –25km Ride–
      Saturday 14th November
      7am, Hidden Valley
      Rego:  Jo Duncan & Patricia Garraway

       

      –5km Run-
      Sunday 15th November
      6pm, Darwin Ski Club
      Rego: Patricia Garraway, Jack Sinclair & Cathy Clarke

       

       

      • Race Director: Craig Rachow
      • Fruit | Ice: Jacana Energy
        • Distance:
          Pink and Blue 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
          Yellow and Green 3 x 30m run / 300m bike / 120m run
          Blue and Red 3 x 50m run / 400m bike / 250m run
          Academy and Open 3 x 80m run / 400m bike / 350m run
        • Organiser:
          TNT
        • Location:
          Velodrome, Millner
        • Time:
          4:30pm
        • Xmas Splash & Dash December 05, 2020

          • –Senior–
          • Distance:
            1km Run / 200m Swim / 1km Run / 200m Swim / 1km Run
          • Organiser:
            DTC
          • Location:
            Nightcliff Pool
          • Time:
            TBC

           

          • Race Director: Pippa Featherston
          • Registration x 2:
          • Fruit | Ice: 

           

          • –Junior–
          • Registration: TBC
            Start: TBC
          • Grades & Distances:
            Pink and Blue 2 x 20m swim / 100m run
            Yellow and Green 2 x 50m swim / 250m run
            Blue and Red 2 x 100m swim / 400m run
            Academy and Open Adult Race – Individual or Relay format

           

           

            • Distance: 750m Swim / 5km Run
              250m Swim / 2km Run
            • Location: Lake Alexander
            • Organiser: DTC

             

            • Race Director: 
            • Registration x 2: Tommy Dunham
            • Fruit | Ice:
              • Distance:
                Pink and Blue 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
                Yellow and Green 3 x 30m run / 300m bike / 120m run
                Blue and Red 3 x 50m run / 400m bike / 250m run
                Academy and Open 3 x 80m run / 400m bike / 350m run
              • Organiser:
                TNT
              • Location:
                Velodrome, Millner
              • Time:
                4:30pm
              • Off Road Triathlon #1 February 07, 2021

                • Distance:
                  300m Swim / 15km Ride / 3km Run
                • Organiser:
                  DTC
                • Location:
                  Lake Alexander
                • Time:
                  7:00 AM

                 

                • Race Director:
                • Registration x 2: 
                • Fruit | Ice: 
                  • Distance:
                    300m Swim / 15km Ride / 3km Run
                  • Organiser:
                    DTC
                  • Location:
                    Lake Alexander
                  • Time:
                    7:00am

                   

                  • Race Director:
                  • Registration x 2:
                  • Fruit | Ice: 
                    • Distance:
                      Pink and Blue 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
                      Yellow and Green 3 x 30m run / 300m bike / 120m run
                      Blue and Red 3 x 50m run / 400m bike / 250m run
                      Academy and Open 3 x 80m run / 400m bike / 350m run
                    • Organiser:
                      TNT
                    • Location:
                      Velodrome, Millner
                    • Time:
                      4:30pm
                      • Distance:
                        Pink and Blue 2 x 20m run / 30m swim / 80m run
                        Yellow and Green 2 x 50m run / 50m swim / 80m run
                        Blue and Red 2 x 80m run / 80m swim / 120m run
                        Academy and Open 2 x 80m run / 150m swim / 300m run
                      • Organiser:
                        TNT
                      • Location:
                        Waterfront Lagoon
                      • Time:
                        7:30am
                    • 1 2

                     

Fruit and Ice Duty

DTC Event Outline and Race Director brief

Rego volunteer