Results

Are you ready for the next challenge?

Are you ready for the next challenge?

Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a spot as a volunteer and ensure our events go ahead as planned. On race day we also need volunteers to assist with setting up & packing away, water stops, road marshalling, mount/dismount line marshalls etc. If you can help on race day, see RD. Competitors are encouraged to arrive early to help and stay until all equipment is stowed in the trailer. We need volunteers to ensure everything runs smoothly and according to schedule. Email darwintriclub@gmail.com if you can fill a position on race day. The position of Race Director accrues six points which is ideal if you think you need a rest or are injure.

Results Archive

    • Events

      Details

  • Darwin Runners and Walkers Event. Visit their site for more info.

      • Distance:
        750m Swim / 20km Ride / 5km Run (long)
        300m Swim / 13km Ride / 2.5km Run (short/ (Come & Try) )
      • Organiser:
        DTC
      • Location:
        Lake Alexander
      • Time: 
        7 AM

      Open to Non-Members

      • Race Director: Hannah Johnston
      • Registration x 2: Jo Duncan & Jess Searle & Alice Wade
      • Fruit | Ice: Ray White Bayside
      • Leanyer Water Park Triathlon

        Location:
        Leanyer Water Park

         

        Registration: 7:00am
        Start: 7:30am

         

        Grades & Distances:
        Pink and Blue 2 x 15m swim / 300m bike / 60m run
        Yellow and Green 2 x 30m swim / 600m bike / 80m run
        Blue and Red 2 x 60m swim / 900m bike / 200m run
        Academy and Open 3 x 60m swim / 1800m bike / 200m run

         

        REGO LINK

        • Sprint Series #2

          Sprint Series #2 March 24, 2019

          • Distance:
            750m Swim / 26km Ride / 5km Run (long)
            300m Swim / 13km Ride / 2.5km Run (short)
          • Organiser:
            DTC
          • Location:
            Lake Alexander
          • Time: 
            7 AM

           

          • Race Director: Nigel Doyle
          • Registration x 2: Jo Duncan, Brad & Jac
          • Fruit | Ice: Ray White Bayside
          • Junior Surf Challenge #2 March 17, 2019

            Junior Surf Challenge #2
            Run-Swim-Run

             

            Location:
            Waterfront, Wave Pool

             

            Registration: 7:30am
            Start: 8:00am

             

            Grades & Distances:
            Pink and Blue – 2 x 20m run / 30m swim / 80m run
            Yellow and Green – 2  x 50m run /50m swim / 80m run
            Blue and Red – 2x 80m run /80m swim / 120m run
            Academy and Open – 2x 80m run /150m swim / 300m run

             

            REGO LINK

              • Distance:
                750m Swim / 26km Ride / 5km Run (long)
                300m Swim / 13km Ride / 2.5km Run (short / Come & Try)
              • Organiser:
                DTC
              • Location:
                Lake Alexander
              • Time: 
                7 AM

              Open to Non-Members

               

              • Race Director: Barry Sullivan
              • Registration x 2: Jess Searle & Natasha Freeman
              • Fruit | Ice: Ray White Bayside

               

              FREE COME & TRI TRAINING SESSION
              Sunday 3rd March 5:30pm
              Lake Alexander at the carpark end near the Tri Club Shed

              Will run for about an hour.

              Bring your triathlon gear including: Bathers, Goggles, bike, Helmet, running shoes, towel and drink bottle

              This session is designed for people new to triathlon who want to know how to set out their gear, swim starts, the transition process, how to get on and off your bike and what to expect on race day.

              It is a practical session and we will practice all the skill and run through a very short triathlon

              Then you will be all ready to participate in the triathlon the following week

              No cost for this session

              Contact John Thyne on 0423 797 401 or john.thyne@ntairports.com.au and let him know if you are coming, (he would like to know numbers attending.)

               

              • Off-road Triathlon #3

                Off-road Triathlon #3 February 24, 2019

                • Distance: 300/15/3
                • Location: Lake Alexander
                • Organiser: DTC

                 

                 

                • Race Director: Lucy & Dale Berk
                • Registration x 2: Jess and Braden Searle
                • Fruit | Ice:
                • Junior Tough Mudder #2 February 23, 2019

                  Junior Tough Mudder #1
                  Run-Ride-Run

                   

                  Location
                  Velodrome, Millner

                   

                  Registration: 4:30pm
                  Start: 5:00pm

                   

                  Grades & Distances:
                  Pink and Blue – 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
                  Yellow and Green – 3x 30m run /300m bike / 80m run
                  Blue and Red – 3x 50m run /400m bike / 120m run
                  Academy and Open – 3x 80m run /400m bike / 250m run

                   

                  REGO LINK

                  • Off-road Triathlon #2

                    Off-road Triathlon #2 February 10, 2019

                    • Distance: 300/15/3
                    • Location: Lake Alexander
                    • Organiser: DTC

                     

                     

                    • Race Director: Jason Hamilton
                    • Registration x 2: Amy Thompson & Diane Napier
                    • Fruit | Ice: Rebecca Gough
                    • Junior Tough Mudder #1 February 02, 2019

                      Junior Tough Mudder #1
                      Run-Ride-Run

                       

                      Location
                      Velodrome, Millner

                       

                      Registration: 4:30pm
                      Start: 5:00pm

                       

                      Grades & Distances:
                      Pink and Blue – 3 x 20m run / 200m bike / 60m run
                      Yellow and Green – 3x 30m run /300m bike / 80m run
                      Blue and Red – 3x 50m run /400m bike / 120m run
                      Academy and Open – 3x 80m run /400m bike / 250m run

                       

                      REGO LINK

                    • 1 2 3 4 5 6 7